Guide · 3 min read

How much does a fence cost in Peterborough?

Most Peterborough homeowners pay $65 to $140 per linear foot installed, depending on material, height, gates and access. A basic chain link dog run can come in under $50 a foot, and a cedar privacy fence with gates usually lands between $90 and $130 a foot. Vinyl and ornamental iron cost more.

By Durable Fence. Published .

Installed price per footShaded band: what most Peterborough homeowners pay overall, $65 to $140
  • Galvanized chain link$45 to $75
  • Black vinyl-coated chain link$60 to $90
  • Pressure-treated privacy$85 to $120
  • Cedar privacy$95 to $140
  • Vinyl privacy$120 to $180
  • Ornamental steel or aluminum$130 to $200, plus gates

Installed prices per foot around Peterborough

These are installed prices for a typical Peterborough-area lot with normal access and posts set below frost. Long, flat runs cost less per foot. Short runs with several gates cost more.

Fence type Installed price per foot
Galvanized chain link About $45 to $75
Black vinyl-coated chain link About $60 to $90
Pressure-treated privacy About $85 to $120
Cedar privacy About $95 to $140
Vinyl privacy About $120 to $180
Ornamental steel or aluminum About $130 to $200, plus gates

Pool enclosures are priced like iron or vinyl, plus the self-closing gate hardware.

What pushes a quote up or down

Material is only half of it. Rock, slope, tear-outs, gates and access move a quote more than most people expect. The cheapest shape is a flat 120-ft backyard with one walk gate. A rocky slope in Lakefield with an old fence to tear out and two gates is not.

  • Posts below the frost line (not optional here) versus shallow budget installs
  • Rock excavation, racking down slopes, retaining-wall transitions
  • Tearing out and hauling away the old fence
  • Gates: a walk gate adds hundreds, a driveway gate adds thousands
  • Access: tight side yards and yards a machine can’t reach take more labour

How to compare quotes without getting burned

Ask every contractor the same three questions. How deep do the posts go? What exactly is included, in writing? Who handles the bylaw check and the utility locates?

The cheapest quote that skips frost depth is the most expensive fence you’ll ever buy. When it heaves, you pay for it twice.

How we quote

We quote in writing: material and labour per foot, gates and extras. We walk the fence line with you and confirm the height and pool-code rules for your address before work starts. Ask for a free estimate.

Common questions

What is the cheapest fence in Peterborough?

Galvanized chain link, usually $45 to $75 per foot installed. Black vinyl-coated chain link looks better and costs a little more. Both need almost no maintenance.

Is vinyl worth the extra money over wood here?

If you plan to stay 5 years or more, usually yes. Vinyl costs more up front but never needs staining. Wood needs washing or staining every 2 to 4 years to stand up to Ontario freeze-thaw.

Are your fence estimates free?

Yes. On-site, written and no obligation, across Peterborough, Cobourg and the Kawarthas. Call (705) 977-2531.

More guides

Free estimate

Get a written quote.

Send a few details, or just call. We come out, walk the lines with you and price it in writing. It’s free, and there’s no obligation.

  1. 1 You send a few details, or call.
  2. 2 We visit, measure and talk options, usually within a few days.
  3. 3 You get a written quote: price per foot, gates and extras broken out.

Prefer to talk it through? (705) 977-2531

We usually reply the same day. Prefer to talk? Call (705) 977-2531.

Call nowFree estimate